Program

Note: coffee breaks, lunches, and social dinner are included in the registration fee (pizza dinner not included)

Note: CILC 2017 is organised by GULP; Italian attendants are required to be members of GULP (it is possible to join GULP at the conference)

C = Building Modulo C
L1= Building L1, ground floor

Tuesday, September 26

  • 13:50 – 14:20: Registration –  C, 2° floor
  • 14:20 – 14:30 : Opening –  C (Aula Magna)
  • 14:30 – 15:30: Invited Talk (joint CILC/ICTCS) –  C (Aula Magna)
    • Laura Giordano: Reasoning about exceptions in ontologies: a preferential approach in Description Logics
  • 15:30 – 16:00: Coffee Break – C
  • 16:00 – 17:40: Knowledge, Representation and Description Logic – L1
    • Marco Alberti, Evelina Lamma, Fabrizio Riguzzi and Riccardo Zese: Iterated Fixpoint Well-founded Semantics for Hybrid Knowledge Bases
    • Domenico Cantone, Marianna Nicolosi-Asmundo and Daniele Francesco Santamaria: A C++ reasoner for the description logic 
    • Domenico Cantone, Marianna Nicolosi-Asmundo and Daniele Francesco Santamaria:  A set-theoretic approach to ABox reasoning services
    • Francesca Alessandra Lisi and Corrado Mencar: Introducing Fuzzy Quantification in OWL 2 Ontologies
    • Hai Dang Tran, Daria Stepanova, Mohamed H. Gad-Elrab, Francesca Alessandra Lisi and Gerhard Weikum: Towards Nonmonotonic Relational Learning from Knowledge Graphs
  • 19:30: Pizza Dinner – Pizzeria “Lombardi”, Via Benedetto Croce, 59, Napoli (not included in registration fee)

Wednesday, September 27

  • 9:00 – 10:00: Invited Talk (joint ICTCS/CILC/M&N) – C (Aula Magna)
    • Alan Smith: Driving the Innovation in the IoT
  • 10:00 – 10:30: Coffee Break – C
  • 10:30 – 12:30: Applications and Tools – L1
    • Daniela Briola and Viviana Mascardi: Can My Test Case Run on Your Test Plant? A Logic-Based Compliance Check and its Evaluation on Real Data
    • Francesco Contaldo, Marco De Bortoli and Agostino Dovier: Optimization of a compiler from PDDL to Picat
    • Stefania Costantini, Giovanni De Gasperis, Valentina Pitoni and Agnese Salutari: DALI: a Multi Agent System Framework for the Web, Cognitive Robotic and Complex Event Processing
    • Laura Giordano, Valentina Gliozzi, Gian Luca Pozzato and Riccardo Renzulli: RAT-OWL: Reasoning with Rational Closure in Description Logics of Typicality
    • Emilio Muñoz-Velasco, Guido Sciavicco and Ionel Eduard Stan: Implementation of a Tableau-Based Satisfiability Checker for HS3
    • Mario Ornaghi, Camillo Fiorentini and Alberto Momigliano: LOGI: a Didactic Tool for Beginners’ Logic
  • 12:30 – 14:00: Lunch – C
  • 14:00 – 15:00: Invited Talk (joint CILC/ICTCS) – L1
    • Mario Alviano: Optimization problems in answer set programming
  • 15:00 – 15:30: Coffee Break – C
  • 15:30 – 16:50: Logic Programming –  L1
    • Alice Tarzariol, Agostino Dovier and Alberto Policriti: Towards a Logic Programming tool for cancer analysis
    • Emanuele De Angelis, Fabio Fioravanti, Maria Chiara Meo, Alberto Pettorossi and Maurizio Proietti: Verifying Controllability of Time-Aware Business Processes
    • Pedro Cabalar, Stefania Costantini and Andrea Formisano: Multi-Context Systems: Dynamics and Evolution
    • Marco Alberti, Marco Gavanelli, Evelina Lamma, Fabrizio Riguzzi and Riccardo Zese: Dischargeable Obligations in Abductive Logic Programming
  • 16:50 – 18:20: GULP Meeting – L1

Thursday, September 28

  • 9:00 – 10:00: Invited Talk (joint CILC/ICTCS) – C (Aula Magna)
    • Alessio Lomuscio: Towards the Formal Verification of Correctness and Robustness of Robotic Swarms
  • 10:00 – 10:30: Coffee Break – C
  • 10:30 – 12:30: Round Table – L1
    • Come cambia il dottorato di ricerca in informatica: Natura, organizzazione e sbocchi (The evolution of PhD courses in Computer Science in Italy: Nature, organization, and future perspectives) hosted by Angelo Montanari (IC-EATCS), featuring Giovanni Adorni (AICA), Amedeo Cesta (AI*IA), Agostino Dovier (GULP), and Antonino Mazzeo (GII)
  • 12:30 – 14:00: Lunch – C
  • 14:00 – 15:40: Formalisms and Semantics – L1
    • Federico Bergenti and Stefania Monica: Satisfaction of Polynomial Constraints over Finite Domains using Function Values
    • Stefano Bistarelli, Fabio Gadducci and Francesco Santini: Enhancing constraints manipulation in semiring-based formalisms
    • Mauro Ferrari, Camillo Fiorentini and Guido Fiorino: Proof-search in Hilbert calculi
    • Mirko Tagliaferri and Alessandro Aldini: Different semantics for reasoning about knowledge and trust
    • Ezgi Iraz Su: An S4F-related Monotonic Modal Logic
  • 15:40 – 16:00: Short Break
  • 16:00 – 17:00: Awards (joint CILC/ICTCS) – L1
    • Award ceremony for GULP (best PhD thesis in Computational Logic) and IC-EATCS (best young researcher, best PhD thesis, and best Master thesis in Theoretical Computer Science) awards
    • Roberto Amadini (best PhD thesis in Computational Logic): Portfolio Approaches in Constraint Programming
    • Emanuele Natale (best PhD thesis in Theoretical Computer Science): What can be computed in a simple chaotic way?
  • 17:30: Social Trip (bus tour through Naples to a viewpoint to catch a breathtaking sight of sunset in the Gulf of Naples)
  • 19:30: Social Dinner  – “Corte dei Leoni”, Via Tasso 615, Napoli